Login

Burduk, Robert

Proceedings of the 9th International Conference on Computer Recognition Systems CORES 2015

Burduk, Robert - Proceedings of the 9th International Conference on Computer Recognition Systems CORES 2015, ebook

398,25€

Ebook, PDF with Adobe DRM
ISBN: 9783319262277
DRM Restrictions

PrintingNot allowed
Copy to clipboardNot allowed

Table of contents

Part I. Features, Learning and Classifiers

1. New Ordering-Based Pruning Metrics for Ensembles of Classifiers in Imbalanced Datasets
Mikel Galar, Alberto Fernández, Edurne Barrenechea, Humberto Bustince, Francisco Herrera

2. A Variant of the K-Means Clustering Algorithm for Continuous-Nominal Data
Aleksander Denisiuk, Michał Grabowski

3. Combining One-vs-One Decomposition and Ensemble Learning for Multi-class Imbalanced Data
Bartosz Krawczyk

4. Combining One-Versus-One and One-Versus-All Strategies to Improve Multiclass SVM Classifier
Wiesław Chmielnicki, Katarzyna Sta̧por

5. A Wrapper Evolutionary Approach for Supervised Multivariate Discretization: A Case Study on Decision Trees
Sergio Ramírez-Gallego, Salvador García, José Manuel Benítez, Francisco Herrera

6. Extreme Learning Machine as a Function Approximator: Initialization of Input Weights and Biases
Grzegorz Dudek

7. Electron Neutrino Classification in Liquid Argon Time Projection Chamber Detector
Piotr Płoński, Dorota Stefan, Robert Sulej, Krzysztof Zaremba

8. Stroke Tissue Pattern Recognition Based on CT Texture Analysis
Grzegorz Ostrek, Artur Nowakowski, Magdalena Jasionowska, Artur Przelaskowski, Kazimierz Szopiński

9. Conversion of Belief Networks into Belief Rules: A New Approach
Teresa Mroczek, Zdzislaw S. Hippe

10. Semi-supervised Naive Hubness Bayesian k-Nearest Neighbor for Gene Expression Data
Krisztian Buza

11. The Multi-Ranked Classifiers Comparison
Norbert Jankowski

12. Using a Genetic Algorithm for Selection of Starting Conditions for the EM Algorithm for Gaussian Mixture Models
Wojciech Kwedlo

13. On the Combination of Pairwise and Granularity Learning for Improving Fuzzy Rule-Based Classification Systems: GL-FARCHD-OVO
Pedro Villar, Alberto Fernández, Francisco Herrera

14. Measures for Combining Prediction Intervals Uncertainty and Reliability in Forecasting
Vânia Almeida, João Gama

15. Detection of Elongated Structures with Hierarchical Active Partitions and CEC-Based Image Representation
Arkadiusz Tomczyk, Przemysław Spurek, Michał Podgórski, Krzysztof Misztal, Jacek Tabor

16. Text Detection in Document Images by Machine Learning Algorithms
Darko Zelenika, Janez Povh, Bernard Ženko

17. Blind Source Separation for Improved Load Forecasting on Individual Household Level
Krzysztof Gajowniczek, Tomasz Za̧bkowski, Ryszard Szupiluk

18. Hierarchical Gaussian Mixture Model with Objects Attached to Terminal and Non-terminal Dendrogram Nodes
Łukasz P. Olech, Mariusz Paradowski

19. Real-Valued ACS Classifier System: A Preliminary Study
Olgierd Unold, Marcin Mianowski

20. Random Forest Active Learning for Retinal Image Segmentation
Borja Ayerdi, Manuel Graña

21. A Comparison of Differential Evolution and Genetic Algorithms for the Column Subset Selection Problem
Pavel Krömer, Jan Platoš

22. Experiments on Data Classification Using Relative Entropy
Michal Vašinek, Jan Platoš

23. Object Recognition Based on Comparative Similarity Assessment
Juliusz L. Kulikowski

24. An Efficiency K-Means Data Clustering in Cotton Textile Imports
Dragan Simić, Vasa Svirčević, Siniša Sremac, Vladimir Ilin, Svetlana Simić

25. Discriminant Function Selection in Binary Classification Task
Robert Burduk

26. Comparison of Multi-label and Multi-perspective Classifiers in Multi-task Pattern Recognition Problems
Edward Puchała, Krzysztof Reisner

27. New Data Level Approach for Imbalanced Data Classification Improvement
Katarzyna Borowska, Magdalena Topczewska

28. Automatic Syllable Repetition Detection in Continuous Speech Based on Linear Prediction Coefficients
Adam Kobus, Wiesława Kuniszyk-Jóźkowiak, Ireneusz Codello

Part II. Biometrics

29. Chain Code-Based Local Descriptor for Face Recognition
Paweł Karczmarek, Adam Kiersztyn, Witold Pedrycz, Przemysław Rutka

30. Face Recognition Method with Two-Dimensional HMM
Janusz Bobulski

31. Shape-Based Eye Blinking Detection and Analysis
Zeyd Boukhers, Tomasz Jarzyński, Florian Schmidt, Oliver Tiebe, Marcin Grzegorzek

32. Lip Print Pattern Extraction Using Top-Hat Transform
Lukasz Smacki, Jacek Luczak, Zygmunt Wrobel

33. Effective Lip Prints Preprocessing and Matching Methods
Krzysztof Wrobel, Piotr Porwik, Rafal Doroz

34. Local Texture Pattern Selection for Efficient Face Recognition and Tracking
Maciej Smiatacz, Jacek Rumiński

Part III. Data Stream Classification and Big Data Analytics

35. Online Extreme Entropy Machines for Streams Classification and Active Learning
Wojciech Marian Czarnecki, Jacek Tabor

36. A Context-Driven Data Weighting Approach for Handling Concept Drift in Classification
Lida Barakat

37. Ontology Learning from Graph-Stream Representation of Complex Process
Radosław Z. Ziembiński

38. On Properties of Undersampling Bagging and Its Extensions for Imbalanced Data
Jerzy Stefanowski

Part IV. Image Processing and Computer Vision

39. Object Tracking Using the Parametric Active Contour Model in Video Streams
Marcin Ciecholewski

40. Vision Diagnostics of Power Transmission Lines: Approach to Recognition of Insulators
Angelika Wronkowicz

41. Evaluation of Touchless Typing Techniques with Hand Movement
Adam Nowosielski

42. A Hybrid Field of View Vision System for Efficient Robot Self-localization with QR Codes
Marta Rostkowska, Michał Topolski

43. Morphologic-Statistical Approach to Detection of Lesions in Liver Tissue in Fish
Małgorzata Przytulska, Juliusz Kulikowski, Adam Jóźwik

44. Artificial Photoreceptors for Ensemble Classification of Hyperspectral Images
Pawel Ksieniewicz, Michał Woźniak

45. Real-Time Eye Detection and Tracking in the Near-Infrared Video for Drivers’ Drowsiness Control
Bogusław Cyganek

46. Clothing Similarity Estimation Using Dominant Color Descriptor and SSIM Index
Piotr Czapiewski, Paweł Forczmański, Krzysztof Okarma, Dariusz Frejlichowski, Radosław Hofman

47. Determination of Road Traffic Flow Based on 3D Wavelet Transform of an Image Sequence
Marcin Jacek Kłos

Part V. Medical Applications

48. Schmid Filter and Inpainting in Computer-Aided Erosions and Osteophytes Detection Based on Hand Radiographs
Bartosz Zieliński, Marek Skomorowski

49. Asymmetric Generalized Gaussian Mixtures for Radiographic Image Segmentation
Nafaa Nacereddine, Djemel Ziou

50. Accurate Classification of ECG Patterns with Subject-Dependent Feature Vector
Piotr Augustyniak

51. Environmental Microbiological Content-Based Image Retrieval System Using Internal Structure Histogram
Yan Ling Zou, Chen Li, Zeyd Boukhers, Kimiaki Shirahama, Tao Jiang, Marcin Grzegorzek

52. Control of a Multi-joint Hand Prosthesis—An Experimental Approach
Andrzej Wołczowski, Janusz Jakubiak

53. Hilbert–Huang Transform Applied to the Recognition of Multimodal Biosignals in the Control of Bioprosthetic Hand
Edward Puchala, Maciej Krysmann, Marek Kurzyński

54. Wavelet Analysis of Cell Nuclei from the Papanicolaou Smears Using Standard Deviation Ratios
Dorota Oszutowska-Mazurek, Przemysław Mazurek, Kinga Sycz, Grażyna Waker-Wójciuk

55. EEG Patterns Analysis in the Process ofRecovery from Interruptions
Izabela Rejer, Jarosław Jankowski

Part VI. Application

56. Application of Syntactic Pattern Recognition Methods for Electrical Load Forecasting
Mariusz Flasiński, Janusz Jurek, Tomasz Peszek

57. Improvements to Segmentation Method ofStained Lymphoma Tissue Section Images
Lukasz Roszkowiak, Anna Korzynska, Marylene Lejeune, Ramon Bosch, Carlos Lopez

58. Swipe Text Input for Touchless Interfaces
Mateusz Wierzchowski, Adam Nowosielski

59. Defect Detection in Furniture Elements with the Hough Transform Applied to 3D Data
Leszek J Chmielewski, Katarzyna Laszewicz-Śmietańska, Piotr Mitas, Arkadiusz Orłowski, Jarosław Górski, Grzegorz Gawdzik, Maciej Janowicz, Jacek Wilkowski, Piotr Podziewski

60. Prediction of Trend Reversals in Stock Market by Classification of Japanese Candlesticks
Leszek J. Chmielewski, Maciej Janowicz, Arkadiusz Orłowski

61. Tracklet-Based Viterbi Track-Before-Detect Algorithm for Line Following Robots
Grzegorz Matczak, Przemysław Mazurek

62. Evolutionary Algorithms for Fast Parallel Classification
Tomáš Ježowicz, Petr Buček, Jan Platoš, Václav Snášel

63. A Hardware Architecture for Calculating LBP-Based Image Region Descriptors
Marek Kraft, Michał Fularz

64. Unified Process Management for Service and Manufacture System—Material Resources
Marek Krótkiewicz, Marcin Jodłowiec, Krystian Wojtkiewicz, Katarzyna Szwedziak

65. Point Image Representation for Efficient Detection of Vehicles
Zbigniew Czapla

66. Modelling Dental Milling Process with Machine Learning-Based Regression Algorithms
Konrad Jackowski, Dariusz Jankowski, Héctor Quintián, Emilio Corchado, Michał Woźniak

67. Rough Sets and Fuzzy Logic Approach for Handwritten Digits and Letters Recognition
Marcin Majak, Andrzej Żołnierek

68. Environmental Sounds Recognition Based onImage Processing Methods
Tomasz Maka, Paweł Forczmański

69. Investigating Combinations of Visual AudioFeatures and Distance Metrics in the Problem of Audio Classification
Paweł Forczmański, Tomasz Maka

70. Enhancing Tracking Capabilities of KDE Background Subtraction-Based Algorithm Using Edge Histograms
Piotr Kowaleczko, Przemyslaw Rokita

71. Implicit Links-Based Techniques to Enrich K-Nearest Neighbors and Naive Bayes Algorithms for Web Page Classification
Abdelbadie Belmouhcine, Mohammed Benkhalifa

72. Semi-unsupervised Machine Learning for Anomaly Detection in HTTP Traffic
Rafał Kozik, Michał Choraś, Rafał Renk, Witold Hołubowicz

73. Sentiment Classification of the Slovenian News Texts
Jože Bučar, Janez Povh, Martin Žnidaršič

74. A Snoring Sound Analysis Application Using K-Mean Clustering Method on Mobile Devices
Thakerng Wongsirichot, Nantanat Iad-ua, Jutatip Wibulkit

75. DDoS Attacks Detection by Means of Statistical Models
Tomasz Andrysiak, Łukasz Saganowski

Part VII. RGB-D Perception: Recent Developments and Applications

76. Infrared Image-Based 3D Surface Reconstruction of Free-Form Texture-Less Objects
Karolina Przerwa, Włodzimierz Kasprzak, Maciej Stefańczyk

77. Utilization of Colour in ICP-based Point Cloud Registration
Marta Łępicka, Tomasz Kornuta, Maciej Stefańczyk

78. Range Sensors Simulation Using GPU Ray Tracing
Karol Majek, Janusz Bedkowski

79. View Synthesis with Kinect-Based Tracking for Motion Parallax Depth Cue on a 2D Display
Michał Joachimiak, Mikołaj Wasielica, Piotr Skrzypczyński, Janusz Sobecki, Moncef Gabbouj

Keywords: Computer Science, Artificial Intelligence (incl. Robotics), Computational Intelligence, Pattern Recognition

Editor
 
 
 
 
Publisher
Springer
Publication year
2016
Language
en
Edition
1st ed. 2016
Series
Advances in Intelligent Systems and Computing
Category
Information Technology, Telecommunications
Format
Ebook
eISBN (PDF)
9783319262277
Printed ISBN
978-3-319-26225-3

Similar titles