Login

Burduk, Robert

Proceedings of the 8th International Conference on Computer Recognition Systems CORES 2013

Burduk, Robert - Proceedings of the 8th International Conference on Computer Recognition Systems CORES 2013, ebook

395,05€

Ebook, PDF with Adobe DRM
ISBN: 9783319009698
DRM Restrictions

PrintingNot allowed
Copy to clipboardNot allowed

Table of contents

Part I. Features, Learning, and Classifiers

1. Toward Computer-Aided Interpretation of Situations
Juliusz L. Kulikowski

2. Classification of Multi-dimensional Distributions Using Order Statistics Criteria
A. Thomas, B. John Oommen

3. Knowledge Extraction from Graph-Based Structures in Conceptual Design
Grażyna Ślusarczyk

4. Estimation of the Relations of: Equivalence, Tolerance and Preference on the Basis of Pairwise Comparisons
Leszek Klukowski

5. Generalized Constraint Design of Linear-Phase FIR Digital Filters
Norbert Henzel, Jacek M. Leski

6. Reduced Kernel Extreme Learning Machine
Wanyu Deng, Qinghua Zheng, Kai Zhang

7. Using Positional Information in Modeling Inflorescence Discs
Malgorzata Prolejko

8. A New Method for Random Initialization of the EM Algorithm for Multivariate Gaussian Mixture Learning
Wojciech Kwedlo

9. Heuristic Optimization Algorithms for a Tree-Based Image Dissimilarity Measure
Bartłomiej Zieliński, Marcin Iwanowski

10. Model of Syntactic Recognition of Distorted String Patterns with the Help of GDPLL(k)-Based Automata
Janusz Jurek, Tomasz Peszek

11. Decision Rules in Simple Decision Systems over Ontological Graphs
Krzysztof Pancerz

12. Nonlinear Extension of the IRLS Classifier Using Clustering with Pairs of Prototypes
Michal Jezewski, Jacek M. Leski

13. Separable Linearization of Learning Sets by Ranked Layer of Radial Binary Classifiers
Leon Bobrowski, Magdalena Topczewska

14. Hidden Markov Models For Two-Dimensional Data
Janusz Bobulski

15. Methods of Learning Classifier Competence Applied to the Dynamic Ensemble Selection
Maciej Krysmann, Marek Kurzynski

16. The Method of Improving the Structure of the Decision Tree Given by the Experts
Robert Burduk

Part II. Biometrics

17. Face Detection and Recognition under Heterogeneous Database Based on Fusion of Catadioptric and PTZ Vision Sensors
Aditya Raj, Redouane Khemmar, Jean Yves Eratud, Xavier Savatier

18. Eigenfaces, Fisherfaces, Laplacianfaces, Marginfaces – How to Face the Face Verification Task
Maciej Smiatacz

19. A Content Based Feature Combination Method for Face Recognition
Madeena Sultana, Marina Gavrilova

20. Face Recognition Based on Sequence of Images
Jacek Komorowski, Przemyslaw Rokita

21. Statistical Analysis in Signature Recognition System Based on Levenshtein Distance
Malgorzata Palys, Rafal Doroz, Piotr Porwik

22. A Computational Assessment ofaBlood Vessel’s Roughness
Tomasz Wesolowski, Krzysztof Wrobel

23. Performance Benchmarking of Different Binarization Techniques for Fingerprint-Based Biometric Authentication
Soharab Hossain Shaikh, Khalid Saeed, Nabendu Chaki

24. Biometric Features Selection with k-Nearest Neighbours Technique and Hotelling Adaptation Method
Piotr Porwik, Rafal Doroz

Part III. Data Stream Classification and Big Data Analytics

25. Predictive Regional Trees to Supplement Geo-Physical Random Fields
Annalisa Appice, Sonja Pravilovic, Donato Malerba

26. Extending Bagging for Imbalanced Data
Jerzy Błaszczyński, Jerzy Stefanowski, Łukasz Idkowiak

27. Rule Chains for Visualizing Evolving Fuzzy Rule-Based Systems
Sascha Henzgen, Marc Strickert, Eyke Hüllermeier

28. Recovery Analysis for Adaptive Learning from Non-stationary Data Streams
Ammar Shaker, Eyke Hüllermeier

29. Analysis of Roles and Groups in Blogosphere
Bogdan Gliwa, Anna Zygmunt, Jarosław Koźlak

30. Knowledge Generalization from Long Sequence of Execution Scenarios
Radosław Z. Ziembiński

31. Incremental Learning and Forgetting in One-Class Classifiers for Data Streams
Bartosz Krawczyk, Michał Woźniak

32. Comparable Study of Statistical Tests for Virtual Concept Drift Detection
Piotr Sobolewski, Michał Woźniak

Part IV. Image Processing and Computer Vision

33. An Experimental Comparison ofFourier-Based Shape Descriptors intheGeneral Shape Analysis Problem
Katarzyna Gościewska, Dariusz Frejlichowski

34. Extraction of the Foreground Regions by Means of the Adaptive Background Modelling Based on Various Colour Components for a Visual Surveillance System
Dariusz Frejlichowski, Katarzyna Gościewska, Paweł Forczmański, Adam Nowosielski, Radosław Hofman

35. Repeatability Measurements for 2D Interest Point Detectors on 3D Models
Simon R. Lang, Martin H. Luerssen, David M. W. Powers

36. Extended Investigations on Skeleton Graph Matching for Object Recognition
Jens Hedrich, Cong Yang, Christian Feinen, Simone Schäfer, Dietrich Paulus, Marcin Grzegorzek

37. Low-Level Image Features for Stamps Detection and Classification
Paweł Forczmański, Andrzej Markiewicz

38. Stochastic Approximation to Reconstruction of Vector-Valued Images
Dariusz Borkowski

39. Image Segmentation with Use of Cross-Entropy Clustering
Marek Śmieja, Jacek Tabor

40. Detection of Disk-Like Particles in Electron Microscopy Images
P. Spurek, J. Tabor, E. Zając

41. A GPU Accelerated Local Polynomial Approximation Algorithm for Efficient Denoising of MR Images
Artur Klepaczko

42. Altair: Automatic Image Analyzer to Assess Retinal Vessel Caliber

Gabino Verde, Luis García-Ortiz, Sara Rodríguez, José I. Recio-Rodríguez, Juan F. Paz, Manuel A. Gómez-Marcos, Miguel A. Merchán, Juan M. Corchado

43. Real-Time Wrist Localization in Hand Silhouettes
Tomasz Grzejszczak, Jakub Nalepa, Michal Kawulok

44. An s-layered Grade Decomposition of Images
Maria Grzegorek

45. System-Level Hardware Implementation of Simplified Low-Level Color Image Descriptor
Paweł Forczmański, Piotr Dziurzański

46. Reconstruction of Head Surface Model from Single Scan
Krzysztof Skabek, Dawid Łapczynski

47. The Effectiveness of Matching Methods for Rectified Images
Pawel Popielski, Zygmunt Wrobel, Robert Koprowski

48. The Print-Scan Problem in Printed Steganography of Face Images
Włodzimierz Kasprzak, Maciej Stefańczyk, Jan Popiołkiewicz

49. Phototool Geometry Verification
Jarosław Zdrojewski, Adam Marchewka

50. Structure from Motion in Three – Dimensional Modeling of Human Head
Anna Wójcicka, Zygmunt Wróbel

51. A Short Overview of Feature Extractors for Knuckle Biometrics
Michał Choraś

52. Three-Stage Method of Text Region Extraction from Diagram Raster Images
Jerzy Sas, Andrzej Zolnierek

Part V. Medical Applications

53. Time Series of Fuzzy Sets in Classification of Electrocardiographic Signals
Jacek M. Leski, Norbert Henzel

54. Interpolation Procedure in Filtered Backprojection Algorithm for the Limited-Angle Tomography
Aleksander Denisiuk

55. Classification of Uterine Electrical Activity Patterns for Early Detection of Preterm Birth
Janusz Jezewski, Adam Matonia, Robert Czabanski, Krzysztof Horoba, Tomasz Kupka

56. Diagnosis of Bipolar Disorder Based on Principal Component Analysis and SVM
M. Termenon, Manuel Graña, A. Besga, J. Echeveste, J. M. Pérez, A. Gonzalez-Pinto

57. Genetic Algorithms in EEG Feature Selection for the Classification of Movements of the Left and Right Hand
Izabela Rejer

58. On the Use of Programmed Automata for a Verification of ECG Diagnoses
Mariusz Flasiński, Piotr Flasiński, Ewa Konduracka

59. Blood Flow Modeling in a Synthetic Cylindrical Vessel for Validating Methods of Vessel Segmentation in MRA Images
Grzegorz Dwojakowski, Artur Klepaczko, Andrzej Materka

60. Swarm Optimization and Multi-level Thresholding of Cytological Images for Breast Cancer Diagnosis
Marek Kowal, Paweł Filipczuk, Andrzej Marciniak, Andrzej Obuchowicz

61. Detecting Overlapped Nuclei Regions in the Feulgen-Stained Cytological Smears
Bogusław D. Piętka, Annamonika Dulewicz

62. Density Invariant Detection of Osteoporosis Using Growing Neural Gas
Igor T. Podolak, Stanisław K. Jastrzębski

63. Cost Sensitive Hierarchical Classifiers for Non-invasive Recognition of Liver Fibrosis Stage
Bartosz Krawczyk, Michał Woźniak, Tomasz Orczyk, Piotr Porwik

Part VI. Miscellaneous Applications

64. A Blinking Measurement Method for Driver Drowsiness Detection
Belhassen Akrout, Walid Mahdi

65. Description of Human Activity Using Behavioral Primitives
Piotr Augustyniak

66. How to Become Famous? Motives in Scientific Social Networks
Adam Matusiak, Mikołaj Morzy

67. AdaBoost for Parking Lot Occupation Detection
Radovan Fusek, Karel Mozdřeň, Milan Šurkala, Eduard Sojka

68. Blink Detection Based on the Weighted Gradient Descriptor
Krystian Radlak, Bogdan Smolka

69. Touchless Input Interface for Disabled
Adam Nowosielski, Łukasz Chodyła

70. Architecture of the Semantically Enhanced Intellectual Property Protection System
Dariusz Ceglarek

71. Validation of Clustering Techniques for User Group Modeling
Danuta Zakrzewska

72. Parking Lot Occupancy Detection Using Computational Fluid Dynamics
Tomas Fabian

73. Human Fall Detection Using Kinect Sensor
Michal Kepski, Bogdan Kwolek

74. Evaluation of Various Techniques for SQL Injection Attack Detection
Michał Choraś, Rafał Kozik

75. Task Allocation in Distributed Mesh-Connected Machine Learning System: Simplified Busy List Algorithm with Q-Learning Based Queuing
Agnieszka Majkowska, Dawid Zydek, Leszek Koszałka

76. Power Saving Algorithms for Mobile Networks Using Classifiers Ensemble
Rafal Lysiak, Marek Kurzynski

77. Hardware Implementation of Fourier Transform for Real Time EMG Signals Recognition
Andrzej R. Wolczowski, Przemyslaw M. Szecówka, Jacek Góra, Marek Kurzynski

78. Data Preprocessing with GPU for DBSCAN Algorithm
Piotr Cal, Michał Woźniak

Part VII. Pattern Recognition and Image Processing in Robotics

79. Structured Light Techniques for 3D Surface Reconstruction in Robotic Tasks
M. Rodrigues, M. Kormann, C. Schuhler, P. Tomek

80. Multi-modal People Detection from Aerial Video
Helen Flynn, Stephen Cameron

81. The Classification of the Terrain by a Hexapod Robot
Adam Schmidt, Krzysztof Walas

82. Robust Registration of Kinect Range Data for Sensor Motion Estimation
Michał Nowicki, Piotr Skrzypczyński

83. Utilization of Depth and Color Information in Mobile Robotics
Maciej Stefańczyk, Konrad Bojar, Włodzimierz Kasprzak

Part VIII. Speech and Word Recognition

84. Texture-Based Text Detection in Digital Images with Wavelet Features and Support Vector Machines
Marcin Grzegorzek, Chen Li, Johann Raskatow, Dietrich Paulus, Natalia Vassilieva

85. Automatic Disordered Syllables Repetition Recognition in Continuous Speech Using CWT and Correlation
Ireneusz Codello, Wiesława Kuniszyk-Jóźkowiak, Elżbieta Smołka, Adam Kobus

86. Evaluation of the Document Classification Approaches
Michal Hrala, Pavel Král

87. The Prolongation-Type Speech Non-fluency Detection Based on the Linear Prediction Coefficients and the Neural Networks
Adam Kobus, Wiesłwa Kuniszyk-Jóźkowiak, Elżbieta Smołka, Ireneusz Codello, Waldemar Suszyński

Keywords: Engineering, Computational Intelligence, Artificial Intelligence (incl. Robotics), Pattern Recognition

Author(s)
 
 
 
 
Publisher
Springer
Publication year
2013
Language
en
Edition
2013
Series
Advances in Intelligent Systems and Computing
Category
Technology, Energy, Traffic
Format
Ebook
eISBN (PDF)
9783319009698

Similar titles